NO. 4-05-0692 Filed 2/15/08
[…] - 18 -
PRESIDING JUSTICE APPLETON, dissenting:
I dissent because the majority lays the burden of proof
on defendant rather than the State. The majority says: "[W]e
find the facts in this case require us to follow Elstad, as
Seibert is distinguishable. Based on a review of the record, no
inference can be made hat Stark deliberately employed a two-step
interrogation technique to undermine the warnings set forth in
Miranda or to evade its requirements." Slip op. at 16. When
penning those lines, the majority seems to have forgotten what it
said at the beginning of its analysis: under section 114-11(d)
of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, "[t]he burden of going
forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that a
confession was voluntary shall be on the State." Slip op. at 8,
quoting Braggs, 209 Ill. 2d at 505, 810 N.E.2d at 481, citing 725
ILCS 5/114-11(d) (West 2006). The lack of evidence that the two-
step interrogation was a deliberate attempt to thwart Miranda is
significant only if defendant had the burden of proving it was a