THIRD DIVISION
[…] negates the need to allege a meritorious defense and due diligence.
Sarkissian, No. 88530, slip op. at 14; Bank of Matteson v. Brown, 283 Ill.
App. 3d 599, 606, 669 N.E.2d 1351 (1996); People v. Reymar Clinic Pharmacy,
Inc., 246 Ill. App. 3d 835, 841, 617 N.E.2d 35 (1993).
Although the contract stated nothing on its face about machines used
for gambling, defendant contends the "coin operated machines" mentioned in
the contract were actually video gambling machines used in furtherance of
an illegal gambling contract. In support of his position, defendant cites
section 28-7 of the Gambling Act, which states that all contracts "where
the whole or any part of the consideration thereof is for any money or
thing of value, won or obtained in violation of any Section of this Article
are null and void." 720 ILCS 5/28-7(a) (West 2000). Furthermore, any
obligation void under the Gambling Act may be set aside and vacated by any
court of competent jurisdiction, upon a complaint filed for that purpose.
720 ILCS 5/28-7(b) (West 2000).
Defendant also relies on decisions holding contracts made in