Illinois Department of Human Services v. Porter
[…] lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over her counterclaim.     We

disagree.

            The Administrative Review Law requires that an action

be commenced within 35 days of service of the final administra-

tive decision.    735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2008).   That occurred

here.   When the Department filed a complaint for administrative

review within 35 days of the Commission's decision, the circuit

court was vested with subject-matter jurisdiction over the entire

matter, including the issue raised in Porter's counterclaim,

pursuant to section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law:


                                - 25 -
                 "Every action to review any final admin-

          istrative decision shall be heard and deter-

          mined by the court with all convenient speed.

          The hearing and determination shall extend to

          all questions of law and fact presented by

          the entire record before the court."   735

          ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2006).

Given the plain language in section 3-110, once the action was

timely filed by the Department, the court had the authority to

hear and determine all questions of law and fact presented by the

entire record.