Illinois Department of Human Services v. Porter
[…] the same witnesses, the Department of Public Health found the

charges unsubstantiated and refused to revoke Porter's CNA

license or impose discipline.    Porter notes that ALJ Dunn specif-

ically found Porter's testimony credible and Coats' testimony not

credible.    Porter also asks this court to take judicial notice

that the Department of Human Services, which Porter identifies as

the "very same entity which is the [a]ppellant in this case,"

dismissed its Nurse Aide Registry petition against Porter relat-

ing to these charges.

            Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735

ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008)) provides, in part, that "[n]o new or

additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any find-

ing, order, determination[,] or decision of the administrative

agency shall be heard by the [reviewing] court."    However,

notwithstanding section 3-110, documents containing readily

verifiable facts may be judicially noticed if taking judicial

notice will "aid in the efficient disposition of a case."

Muller v. Zollar, 267 Ill. App. 3d 339, 341, 642 N.E.2d 860, 862

(1994).