Illinois Department of Human Services v. Porter
[…] 341 N.E.2d 719, 722 (1975) (rejecting the argument that the

plaintiff forfeited the issue of whether the remand procedure was

proper by not objecting in the trial court; the appellate court

could review all questions of law and fact presented by the

record).

           This conclusion is supported by the analogous procedure

in workers' compensation cases.   Section 19(f)(1) of the Workers'

Compensation Act provides that a proceeding for judicial review

must be commenced within 20 days of notice of the Illinois

Workers' Compensation Commission's decision.   820 ILCS

305/19(f)(1) (West 2008).   Similar to the Administrative Review

Law, the Workers' Compensation Act gives the circuit court, "by

summons to the Commission[,] [the] power to review all questions

of law and fact presented by such record."   820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1)

(West 2008).   In Hurt v. Industrial Comm'n, 191 Ill. App. 3d 733,

738, 548 N.E.2d 122, 126 (1989), this court noted that an oppos-

ing party is not required to file its own summons to preserve

his, her, or its "right to object to questions arising on the