Illinois Department of Human Services v. Porter
[…] nondisplaced fracture.   That document was a part of the OIG

report.   However, the OIG report was admitted only to the extent

the report was relied on in making the decision to discharge.

Veach testified that the only thing he relied upon in making the

discharge decision was the substantiated finding of abuse.     As

such, it does not appear that the testimony about the nondisplac-

ed fracture was relevant, as it was not considered by Veach in

making the discharge decision.

          However, even if the admission of the testimony was in

error, Porter cannot show prejudice.   Section 3-111(b) of the

Administrative Review Law requires a showing of prejudice:

                "Technical errors in the proceedings

          before the administrative agency or its fail-

          ure to observe the technical rules of evi-

          dence shall not constitute grounds for the

          reversal of the administrative decision un-

          less it appears that such error or failure

          materially affected the rights of any party

          and resulted in substantial injustice to him

          or her."   735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2008).

See also McCleary v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners, 251

Ill. App. 3d 988, 993, 622 N.E.2d 1257, 1262 (1993) ("the appel-

late court may reverse an administrative ruling only if there is

error which prejudiced a party in the proceeding").