NO. 4-08-0909 Filed 12/8/09
[…] sidered to arise out of patient care.
The analysis from workers' compensation cases, then, is
most usefully applied to "neutral" risks--those neither dis-
tinctly associated with medical care nor personal to the patient.
Whether an injury caused by a neutral risk "arises from patient
care" depends upon whether the patient was exposed to a risk of
injury to an extent greater than that to which the general public
is exposed. This precludes simple cases of "but-for" causation
while expanding the scope of "patient care" beyond mere negli-
gence--precisely what section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act
intends. 745 ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006) (applying to actions
"for damages for injury or death *** whether based upon tort, or
breach of contract, or otherwise" (emphases added)).
Of course, the risk analysis is predicated on a "but
for" test: but for the individual’s status as a patient, she
would not have been exposed to a certain risk. However, the same
implicit "but for" premise is utilized in the workers' compensa-
- 39 -
tion analysis.