NO. 4-08-0909 Filed 12/8/09
[…] patient care she received at Jersey Hospital. The parties did
not cite, and this court did not find, any cases specifically
dealing with section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS
10/8-101(b) (West 2006)). As a result, this is a case of first
impression with regard to section 8-101(b).
Plaintiff argues we should be guided by cases
interpreting section 13-212 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West
2006)), which concerns the statute of limitations for claims
involving physicians or hospitals and includes language similar
to the language of section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745
ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006)). Section 13-212 of the Code states
in part:
"(a) Except as provided in [s]ection 13-
215 of this Act, no action for damages for
injury or death against any physician, den-
tist, registered nurse[,] or hospital duly
licensed under the laws of this State,
whether based upon tort, or breach of con-
tract, or otherwise, arising out of patient
care shall be brought more than 2 years after
the date on which the claimant knew, or
through the use of reasonable diligence
should have known, or received notice in
writing of the existence of the injury or
- 6 -
death for which damages are sought in the
action, whichever of such dates occurs first,
but in no event shall such action be brought
more than 4 years after the date on which
occurred the act or omission or occurrence
alleged in such action to have been the cause
of such injury or death.
(b) Except as provided in [s]ection 13-
215 of this Act, no action for damages for
injury or death against any physician, den-
tist, registered nurse[,] or hospital duly
licensed under the laws of this State,
whether based upon tort, or breach of con-
tract, or otherwise, arising out of patient
care shall be brought more than 8 years after
the date on which occurred the act or omis-
sion or occurrence alleged in such action to
have been the cause of such injury or death
where the person entitled to bring the action
was, at the time the cause of action accrued,
under the age of 18 years ***." (Emphases
added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a), (b) (West
2006).
In 2007, the Supreme Court of Illinois issued two
opinions interpreting the "arising out of patient care" language
found in section 13-212 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West
- 7 -
2006)). See Brucker v.