Kaufmann v. Jersey Community Hospital
[…] sidered to arise out of patient care.

            The analysis from workers' compensation cases, then, is

most usefully applied to "neutral" risks--those neither dis-

tinctly associated with medical care nor personal to the patient.

Whether an injury caused by a neutral risk "arises from patient

care" depends upon whether the patient was exposed to a risk of

injury to an extent greater than that to which the general public

is exposed.    This precludes simple cases of "but-for" causation

while expanding the scope of "patient care" beyond mere negli-

gence--precisely what section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act

intends.    745 ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006) (applying to actions

"for damages for injury or death *** whether based upon tort, or

breach of contract, or otherwise" (emphases added)).

            Of course, the risk analysis is predicated on a "but

for" test: but for the individual’s status as a patient, she

would not have been exposed to a certain risk.    However, the same

implicit "but for" premise is utilized in the workers' compensa-