NO. 4-08-0909 Filed 12/8/09
[…] years pursuant to section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745
- 3 -
ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006)) instead of one year pursuant to
section 8-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101(a)
(West 2006)) because plaintiff's injuries arose out of patient
care. In the alternative, plaintiff argues if this court finds
the one-year period to be applicable, the statute of limitations
should have been equitably tolled because she was requested by
ISP not to file a civil claim until it had finished gathering
evidence.
A. Statute of Limitations
Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-
101 (West 2006)) states:
"(a) No civil action other than an ac-
tion described in subsection (b) may be com-
menced in any court against a local entity or
any of its employees for any injury unless it
is commenced within one year from the date
that the injury was received or the cause of
action accrued.
(b) No action for damages for injury or
death against any local public entity or pub-
lic employee, whether based upon tort, or
breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out
of patient care shall be brought more than 2
years after the date on which the claimant
knew, or through the use of reasonable dili-
gence should have known, or received notice
- 4 -
in writing of the existence of the injury or
death for which damages are sought in the
action, whichever of those dates occurs
first, but in no event shall such an action
be brought more than 4 years after the date
on which occurred the act or omission or oc-
currence alleged in the action to have been
the cause of the injury or death." (Emphases
added.)
Our decision in this case rests on whether the General
Assembly meant for injuries arising from a deviant sex act com-
mitted by a doctor at a hospital to be injuries "arising out of
patient care" pursuant to section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity