Kaufmann v. Jersey Community Hospital
[…] patient care she received at Jersey Hospital.   The parties did

not cite, and this court did not find, any cases specifically

dealing with section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS

10/8-101(b) (West 2006)).   As a result, this is a case of first

impression with regard to section 8-101(b).

           Plaintiff argues we should be guided by cases

interpreting section 13-212 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West

2006)), which concerns the statute of limitations for claims

involving physicians or hospitals and includes language similar

to the language of section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act (745

ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006)).    Section 13-212 of the Code states

in part:

                "(a) Except as provided in [s]ection 13-

           215 of this Act, no action for damages for

           injury or death against any physician, den-

           tist, registered nurse[,] or hospital duly

           licensed under the laws of this State,

           whether based upon tort, or breach of con-

           tract, or otherwise, arising out of patient

           care shall be brought more than 2 years after

           the date on which the claimant knew, or

           through the use of reasonable diligence

           should have known, or received notice in

           writing of the existence of the injury or


                                 - 6 -
          death for which damages are sought in the

          action, whichever of such dates occurs first,

          but in no event shall such action be brought

          more than 4 years after the date on which

          occurred the act or omission or occurrence

          alleged in such action to have been the cause

          of such injury or death.

               (b) Except as provided in [s]ection 13-

          215 of this Act, no action for damages for

          injury or death against any physician, den-

          tist, registered nurse[,] or hospital duly

          licensed under the laws of this State,

          whether based upon tort, or breach of con-

          tract, or otherwise, arising out of patient

          care shall be brought more than 8 years after

          the date on which occurred the act or omis-

          sion or occurrence alleged in such action to

          have been the cause of such injury or death

          where the person entitled to bring the action

          was, at the time the cause of action accrued,

          under the age of 18 years ***."   (Emphases

          added.)   735 ILCS 5/13-212(a), (b) (West

          2006).

          In 2007, the Supreme Court of Illinois issued two

opinions interpreting the "arising out of patient care" language

found in section 13-212 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West