Kaufmann v. Jersey Community Hospital
[…] - 3 -
ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2006)) instead of one year pursuant to

section 8-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101(a)

(West 2006)) because plaintiff's injuries arose out of patient

care.   In the alternative, plaintiff argues if this court finds

the one-year period to be applicable, the statute of limitations

should have been equitably tolled because she was requested by

ISP not to file a civil claim until it had finished gathering

evidence.

                      A. Statute of Limitations

            Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-

101 (West 2006)) states:

                 "(a) No civil action other than an ac-

            tion described in subsection (b) may be com-

            menced in any court against a local entity or

            any of its employees for any injury unless it

            is commenced within one year from the date

            that the injury was received or the cause of

            action accrued.

                 (b) No action for damages for injury or

            death against any local public entity or pub-

            lic employee, whether based upon tort, or

            breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out

            of patient care shall be brought more than 2

            years after the date on which the claimant

            knew, or through the use of reasonable dili-

            gence should have known, or received notice


                                - 4 -
          in writing of the existence of the injury or

          death for which damages are sought in the

          action, whichever of those dates occurs

          first, but in no event shall such an action

          be brought more than 4 years after the date

          on which occurred the act or omission or oc-

          currence alleged in the action to have been

          the cause of the injury or death."   (Emphases

          added.)

          Our decision in this case rests on whether the General

Assembly meant for injuries arising from a deviant sex act com-

mitted by a doctor at a hospital to be injuries "arising out of

patient care" pursuant to section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity