NO. 4-09-0197 Filed 12/8/09
[…] Illinois Department of Public Health, 218 Ill. 2d 390, 415, 844
N.E.2d 1, 14 (2006). When "a statute is susceptible of two
interpretations, it becomes proper to examine sources other than
its language for evidence of legislative intent." In re Marriage
of Logston, 103 Ill. 2d 266, 279, 469 N.E.2d 167, 172 (1984).
- 6 -
The court may also examine other legislation on the same topic as
well as statutes addressing related subjects. Logston, 103 Ill.
2d at 283, 469 N.E.2d at 174.
The exception to income exemptions from judgment
appears in section 15(d) of the Income Withholding for Support
Act (Withholding Act) (750 ILCS 28/15(d) (West 2008)), which
provides as follows:
"(d) 'Income' means any form of periodic
payment to an individual, regardless of
source, including *** workers' compensation
***[.]
* * *
Any other [s]tate or local laws which
limit or exempt income or the amount or per-
centage of income that can be withheld shall
not apply."
Notwithstanding section 21 of the Act, which exempts
workers' compensation awards from liability for debts, section
15(d) of the Withholding Act creates an exception to that exemp-
tion for the collection of child support, including arrearages.