Filed 11/17/09 NO. 4-08-0378
[…] McNiff v. Mazda Motor of America, Inc., 384 Ill. App. 3d 401,
404, 892 N.E.2d 598, 602 (2008). However, when a statute
authorizes an award of attorney fees and costs, the court may
award such fees and costs if they are reasonable. Career
Concepts, Inc. v. Synergy, Inc., 372 Ill. App. 3d 395, 405, 865
N.E.2d 385, 394 (2007). The trial court's decision to award
attorney fees is a matter within its sound discretion, which a
reviewing court will not disturb absent an abuse of that
discretion. McNiff, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 404, 892 N.E.2d at 602.
Section 4-204(d) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/4-
204(d) (West 2000)) authorizes release of police tow vehicles
"upon payment of applicable removal, towing, storage, and
processing charges and collection costs." Section 1-111.3 of the
Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/1-111.3 (West 2000)) states "[c]ollec-
tion costs consist of reasonable costs incurred in locating the
owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled persons, and
demanding payment, together with court costs and reasonable