In re: SETH S., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] Respondent next argues the trial court erred by commit-
ting him to DOJJ where (1) the judge relied on her review and
interpretation of judicial training material that she refused to
make part of the record and (2) the disposition was against the
manifest weight of the evidence and fatally tainted by the
court's misuse of the J-SOAP-II materials that were not in the
record. We agree.
At a sentencing hearing in a delinquency case, the
trial court must determine whether it is in the best interests of
the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the
court. 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2008). If so, the court must
determine the "proper disposition best serving the interests of
the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2008).
In making that determination, the court may consider all helpful
- 26 -
evidence, including oral and written reports. 705 ILCS 405/5-
705(1) (West 2008). A court may not order the minor committed to