In re Seth S.
[…] ting him to DOJJ where (1) the judge relied on her review and

interpretation of judicial training material that she refused to

make part of the record and (2) the disposition was against the

manifest weight of the evidence and fatally tainted by the

court's misuse of the J-SOAP-II materials that were not in the

record.    We agree.

            At a sentencing hearing in a delinquency case, the

trial court must determine whether it is in the best interests of

the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the

court.    705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2008).   If so, the court must

determine the "proper disposition best serving the interests of

the minor and the public."    705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2008).

In making that determination, the court may consider all helpful

                               - 26 -
evidence, including oral and written reports.   705 ILCS 405/5-

705(1) (West 2008).   A court may not order the minor committed to