In re ESTATE OF DARLENE ALLEN, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] the Act depends on the condition of the patient lacking decisional capacity. 755 ILCS 40/25(a)
(West 1998). If the patient has a qualifying condition, medical treatment decisions including
whether to forego life-sustaining treatment on behalf of the patient may be made. 755 ILCS
40/25(a)(ii) (West 1998). If, however, the patient does not have a qualifying condition, the surrogate
may make medical treatment decisions, but may not decide to forego life-sustaining treatment. 755
-20-
No. 2--04--1205
ILCS 40/25(a)(i), 20(b--5) (West 1998). Section 30 of the Act provides that health care providers
"have the right to rely on any decision or direction by the surrogate decision maker *** that is not
clearly contrary to this Act, to the same extent and with the same effect as though the decision or
direction had been made or given by a patient with decisional capacity." 755 ILCS 40/30 (West
1998). Lastly, sections 20(b--5)(2) and 25(b) and (d) provide for court-appointed guardians to serve
in the place of surrogate decision makers under authority of the Act.
The Act delineates when a health care provider can rely on consent from someone other than