Filed 11/23/10 NO. 4-10-0204
[…] that section. Because we have no subject-matter jurisdiction
over the section 4(d)(6) claim here, and since Crossroads does
not argue the change in the Franchise Act somehow grants us
jurisdiction, we will not address it. The remaining allegations
- 22 -
on sections previously addressed also fail to state a cause of
action.
5. Counts XII and XIII
Counts XII (Sterling) and XIII (Daimler Trucks) alleged
the termination or nonrenewal of the franchise occurring after
May 22, 2009, even with good cause, entitled Crossroads to
damages under section 9.5(a) of the Franchise Act (815 ILCS
710/9.5(a) (West Supp. 2009)). Section 9.5(a) provides, in part,
as follows:
"Anything to the contrary notwithstand-
ing, if a manufacturer, wholesaler, distribu-
tor, or franchiser, with good cause, (i)
fails to renew a franchise on terms then
equally available to all of its motor vehicle
dealers, (ii) terminates a franchise, or
(iii) restricts the transfer of a franchise,
the manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or
franchiser shall pay to the franchisee all of
the following ***." 815 ILCS 710/9.5(a)
(West Supp. 2009).
Crossroads alleged it purchased 12 new Sterling trucks
after May 22, 2009, pursuant to the terms of the sales and
service agreement with Sterling. Crossroads claimed its fran-
chise would terminate when it runs out of Sterling trucks and is