NO. 4-09-0411 Filed 9/28/10
[…] the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine." 730 ILCS
125/17 (West 2008). Thus, defendant is not entitled to apply his
$1,180 available credit against this particular fee. See People
v. Elcock, 396 Ill. App. 3d 524, 540 n.2, 919 N.E.2d 984, 996 n.2
(2009) (Second District: "We note that the arrestee’s medical
costs fee is not covered by presentencing custody credit"); see
also People v. Winford, 383 Ill. App. 3d 1, 7, 889 N.E.2d 1181,
1186 (2008) (First District, finding presentencing credit may not
be used toward a $5 fee imposed under section 5-9-1.1(c) of the
Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2004)) because that
section specifies the $5 fee "'shall not be considered a part of
the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time
- 11 -
served either before or after sentencing'"), quoting 730 ILCS
5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2004).
D. $20 VCVA Assessment
Defendant argues the $20 VCVA fine should be reduced to
$4. The State concedes remand is necessary. However, the State
argues we should remand for the imposition of a $24 VCVA fine.