No. 2--05--0079
[…] other establishment or official of this State." 30 ILCS 535/15 (West 2004).
The statute sets forth the following selection procedures. State agencies may
establish procedures to prequalify firms or may use prequalification lists that other agencies
have compiled. 30 ILCS 535/20 (West 2004). When a State agency is considering a
project requiring architectural, engineering, or land surveying services, it must provide at
least 14 days' notice, published in a professional services bulletin or the official State
newspaper. 30 ILCS 535/25 (West 2004). "[T]aking into account qualifications," an agency
must evaluate the firms that have responded to the notice and any prequalified firms. 30
ILCS 535/30 (West 2004). The agency may consider, but is not limited to considering,
"ability of professional personnel, past record and experience, performance data on file,
willingness to meet time requirements, location, workload of the firm and any other
qualifications based factors as the State agency may determine in writing are applicable."
30 ILCS 535/30 (West 2004). The statute directs the agency to establish a committee to
select firms. 30 ILCS 535/30 (West 2004).
Relying on evaluations, discussions, and any presentations, the State agency must