No. 2--05--0079
[…] No. 2--05--0079
literal language of a particular clause of the statute that might defeat such clearly expressed
legislative intent. In re Application of the County Treasurer, 214 Ill. 2d at 259. Here, we do
not discern any such overriding intent. This is so because the language of each act's
section governing the evaluation procedure differs. Both sections contain very similar
language about the factors that governmental bodies should consider when selecting firms
for negotiation. The Qualifications Based Selection Act lists as one of the factors,
"willingness to meet time requirements." 30 ILCS 535/30 (West 2004). After listing the
factors, the Qualifications Based Selection Act states that the State agency shall consider
"any other qualifications based factors as the State agency may determine in writing are
applicable." (Emphasis added.) 30 ILCS 535/30 (West 2004).
The Local Government Selection Act lists as one of the factors for consideration,
"willingness to meet time and budget requirements." (Emphasis added.) 50 ILCS 510/5
(West 2004). Thus, the Local Government Selection Act expressly allows a political