Sartwell v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Retirement System
[…] Regulations (Federal Code) (26 C.F.R. §1.125-4(c) (2008)) also

defines change-in-status events upon which the state health-care

election change events are based.   Change-in-status events permit

taxpayers revoking a health-care plan in a cafeteria-style

election system during a period of coverage to exclude from

taxable income the full premium.    See 26 C.F.R. §1.125-4 (2008).

                              - 22 -
Change in status includes a change in legal marital status,

number of dependents, residency, and employment status.   26

C.F.R. §1.125-4(c)(2) (2008).    Employment status changes apply to

the employee, his spouse, and his dependents and include "a

termination or commencement of employment; a strike or lockout; a

commencement of or return from an unpaid leave of absence; and a

change in worksite."   26 C.F.R. §1.125-4(c)(2)(iii) (2008).   At

least two states have defined change-in-status events qualifying

for a change-of-benefit election in lockstep with the Federal

Code.   See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §18A.227(1)(d) (2009); N.J. Admin.

Code §17:1-13.5(e) (2009).