NO. 4-09-0810 Filed 8/12/10
[…] family status).
Title 26, section 1.125-4(c), of the Code of Federal
Regulations (Federal Code) (26 C.F.R. §1.125-4(c) (2008)) also
defines change-in-status events upon which the state health-care
election change events are based. Change-in-status events permit
taxpayers revoking a health-care plan in a cafeteria-style
election system during a period of coverage to exclude from
taxable income the full premium. See 26 C.F.R. §1.125-4 (2008).
- 22 -
Change in status includes a change in legal marital status,
number of dependents, residency, and employment status. 26
C.F.R. §1.125-4(c)(2) (2008). Employment status changes apply to
the employee, his spouse, and his dependents and include "a
termination or commencement of employment; a strike or lockout; a
commencement of or return from an unpaid leave of absence; and a
change in worksite." 26 C.F.R. §1.125-4(c)(2)(iii) (2008). At
least two states have defined change-in-status events qualifying
for a change-of-benefit election in lockstep with the Federal
Code. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §18A.227(1)(d) (2009); N.J. Admin.
Code §17:1-13.5(e) (2009).