In re Rodney S.
[…] tuted an abuse of discretion."    We agree with Rodney that his

sentence is void.

                     1. The Standard of Review

          Because Rodney's initial challenge to his sentence

requires this court to construe the language of the Juvenile

Court Act, our review is de novo.    In re Z.L., 379 Ill. App. 3d

353, 376-77, 883 N.E.2d 658, 677 (2008).

             2. Probation Under the Juvenile Court Act

          Once a trial court adjudicates a juvenile delinquent,

it may sentence the juvenile to the following period of probation

under section 5-715(1) of the Juvenile Court Act:

                "The period of probation *** shall not


                                - 25 -
           exceed 5 years or until the minor has

           achieved the age of 21 years, whichever is

           less, except as provided in this [s]ection

           for a minor who is found to be guilty for an

           offense which is *** a forcible felony.    The

           juvenile court may terminate probation ***

           and discharge the minor at any time if war-

           ranted by the conduct of the minor and the

           ends of justice; provided, however, that the

           period of probation for a minor who is found

           to be guilty for an offense which is *** a

           forcible felony shall be at least 5 years."

           705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2008).

      3. The Legislature's Definition of a Forcible Felony

           The legislature has defined "forcible felony" as

follows:

                "'Forcible felony' means treason, first

           degree murder, second degree murder, preda-