Filed 6/28/10 NO. 4-08-0983
[…] C. Sufficiency of the Evidence
We next address defendant's argument the State failed
to establish his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. When reviewing
a challenge to the sufficiency of the State's evidence, we view
the evidence presented in a light most favorable to the prosecu-
tion and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have
found the State proved the elements of the offense beyond a
reasonable doubt. People v. Schmalz, 194 Ill. 2d 75, 80, 740
N.E.2d 775, 778 (2000).
The grand jury indicted defendant on the charge of
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child. 720 ILCS 5/12-
14.1(a)(1) (West 2006). Section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Code states
a defendant "commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child
if *** the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act
- 16 -
of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age
when the act was committed." 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West
2006). Section 12-12(f) of the Code defines "sexual penetration"
as "any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of
one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another
person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body