Filed 6/28/10 NO. 4-08-0983
[…] found the State proved the elements of the offense beyond a
reasonable doubt. People v. Schmalz, 194 Ill. 2d 75, 80, 740
N.E.2d 775, 778 (2000).
The grand jury indicted defendant on the charge of
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child. 720 ILCS 5/12-
14.1(a)(1) (West 2006). Section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Code states
a defendant "commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child
if *** the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act
- 16 -
of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age
when the act was committed." 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West
2006). Section 12-12(f) of the Code defines "sexual penetration"
as "any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of
one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another
person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body
of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or
anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus,
fellatio or anal penetration." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2006).
The indictment alleged defendant placed his mouth on R.K.'s
vagina.
Defendant is correct that R.K.'s trial testimony alone
was not sufficient to establish defendant placed his mouth on her
vagina. However, the State also introduced R.K.'s recorded