SIXTH DIVISION
[…] her request for substitution of judge as of right in No. 01 CH 10785.
Frank raises the threshold issue of whether Maria's interlocutory appeals
provide this court with jurisdiction over Maria's appeal involving
substitution of judge. However, under Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center v.
Berlin, 268 Ill. App. 3d 184, 187, 643 N.E.2d 276, 279 (1994), we find we
can consider Maria's claim of error in substitution of judge by way of her
appeal seeking injunctive relief. Accordingly, we address the substance of
Maria's contention.
According to section 2-1001(a)(2)(ii) of the Code, a request for
substitution of judge as of right "shall be granted if it is presented
before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented
has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." 735 ILCS 5/2-
1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2000). A trial judge has no discretion to deny a
proper motion for substitution of judge as of right. Nasrallah v. Davilla,
326 Ill. App. 3d 1036, 1039, 762 N.E.2d 25, 28 (2001). Because the issue