NO. 4-07-0864 Filed 5/13/10
[…] - 27 -
improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable
doubt of defendant's guilt." People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92,
115, 871 N.E.2d 728, 740 (2007).
Due process requires that to sustain a conviction of a
criminal offense, the State must prove defendant guilty of every
element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v.
Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 278, 818 N.E.2d 304, 307 (2004).
However, the State may properly rely on inferences in proving
those elements. People v. Woodrum, 223 Ill. 2d 286, 308, 860
N.E.2d 259, 274 (2006). Under section 12-16(d) of the Criminal
Code of 1961, a person "commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse
if [(1)] he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual
conduct with [(2)] a victim who was at least 13 years of age but
under 17 years of age and [(3)] the accused was at least 5 years
older than the victim." 720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2004). In
this case, the victim was 16 years old. Thus, the State had to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt defendant was at least 21 years
old.
The State's evidence of defendant's age consisted of
defendant’s signed written statement from 1997 stating he was 31