In re: the Adoption of S.G., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] an adopted child, supports the conclusion the rights of the
natural parent and the natural parent's relatives are severed
upon an adoption judgment and hence an order terminating parental
rights. That section provides the following:
"An adopting parent and the lineal and
collateral kindred of the adopting parent
shall inherit property from an adopted child
- 20 -
to the exclusion of the natural parent and
the lineal and collateral kindred of the
natural parent in the same manner as though
the adopted child were a natural child of the
adopting parent ***." 755 ILCS 5/2-4(b)
(West 2008).
The section does contain one narrow exception allowing a natural
parent and his or her kindred to take from a child and the
child's kindred "property that the child has taken from or
through the natural parent or the lineal or collateral kindred of
the natural parent by gift, by will[,] or under intestate laws."
755 ILCS 5/2-4(b) (West 2008).
Likewise, section 2-4(d) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS
5/2-4(d) (West 2008)), which addresses inheritance both from or
through a natural parent and for determining the property rights
of any person under any instrument after a child has been
adopted, declares "an adopted child is not a child of a natural
parent, nor is the child a descendant of a natural parent or of
any lineal or collateral kindred of a natural parent," unless one
or more of three defined conditions applies. 755 ILCS 5/2-4(d)
(West 2008). Those three narrow exceptions are the following:
"(1) The child is adopted by a descen-
dant or a spouse of a descendant of a
great-grandparent of the child, in which case
- 21 -
the adopted child is a child of both natural
parents.
(2) A natural parent of the adopted
child died before the child was adopted, in
which case the adopted child is a child of
that deceased parent and an heir of the lin-
eal and collateral kindred of that deceased
parent.
(3) The contrary intent is demonstrated
by the terms of the instrument by clear and
convincing evidence." 755 ILCS 5/2-4(d)
(West 2008).
Based on the aforementioned case law and statutes, we
hold that, when a natural parent's parental rights and interests
are completely severed by the termination of parental rights, the
rights and interests of the natural parent's relatives are also