In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] the settlement agreement lacked language explicitly directing
its use.
As determined above, the parties' settlement agreement
employs the reserved-jurisdiction approach. Thus, the parties
elected to distribute the marital portion of the pension upon
Jerry's retirement rather than awarding Susan her share in a
lump sum immediately following the April 1999 dissolution.
Under the reserved-jurisdiction approach, entry of a
QILDRO is necessary to direct the applicable governmental
retirement system to pay a portion of the pension to a payee
- 15 -
other than the pension holder. 40 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2008). A
"QILDRO" is "an Illinois court order that creates or recognizes
the existence of an alternate payee's right to receive all or a
portion of a member's accrued benefits in a retirement system."
40 ILCS 5/1-119(a)(6) (West 2008). To be valid, a QILDRO must
be entered by the court and contain written consent from the
party holding the pension. 40 ILCS 5/1-119(a)(6), (m)(1) (West
2008).
In the case at bar, the parties agreed to divide the