NO. 4-08-0835 Filed 3/9/10
[…] basis in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act (Child
Reporting Act) (325 ILCS 5/1 through 11.7 (West 2006)). Pursuant
to the Child Reporting Act, an "abused child" includes one whose
caretaker (1) inflicts or creates a substantial risk of "physical
injury to such child by other than accidental means which would
be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of physical
or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily func-
tion" or (2) "commits or allows to be committed an act or acts of
torture upon such child." 325 ILCS 5/3(b), (d) (West 2006). The
Child Reporting Act's definition of "neglected child" includes
children who fail to receive "the proper or necessary support or
medical or other remedial care recognized under [s]tate law as
necessary for a child's well-being, or other care necessary for
[their] well-being, including adequate food, clothing[,] and
shelter." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2006).
Based on these definitions, DCFS promulgated regula-
tions detailing various child-abuse and neglect allegations,
essentially defining problematic conduct. 89 Ill. Adm. Code §300
app. B, as amended by 25 Ill. Reg. 12793-94, eff. October 1,