NO. 4-08-0835 Filed 3/9/10
[…] gated, i.e., made available for public inspection and filed with
the Secretary of State. 5 ILCS 100/5-10 (West 2006). Rules not
properly promulgated are invalid, not effective against any
person or entity, and "'may not be invoked by an administrative
agency for any purpose.' [Citation.]" Champaign-Urbana Public
Health District v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, State Panel,
354 Ill. App. 3d 482, 488, 821 N.E.2d 691, 696 (2004).
An agency "rule" is defined as an agency statement of
general applicability "that implements, applies, interprets, or
prescribes law or policy." 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2006). Pursu-
ant to the Procedure Act, a "rule" does not include the follow-
ing:
"(i) statements concerning only the internal
management of an agency and not affecting
private rights or procedures available to
persons or entities outside the agency, (ii)
informal advisory rulings issued under
[s]ection 5-150, (iii) intra-agency memo-
- 18 -
randa, (iv) the prescription of standardized
forms, or (v) documents prepared or filed or
actions taken by the Legislative Reference
Bureau under [s]ection 5.04 of the Legisla-
tive Reference Bureau Act." 5 ILCS 100/1-70
(West 2006).
In the case at bar, both the ALJ and Director McEwen
repeatedly referenced Policy Guide 2000.14 in their respective
decisions. In October 2000, DCFS circulated Policy Guide 2000.14