In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] advantage in dissolution proceedings. James T. Haddon, Ltd. v.
Weiss, 342 Ill. App. 3d 144, 147, 796 N.E.2d 109, 112 (2003).
The purpose of the Dissolution Act is to make
reasonable provision for spouses and minor children during and
after litigation to achieve substantial parity in the parties'
access to funds for litigation costs. See 750 ILCS 5/102(5)
(West 2006). Thus, the General Assembly clearly intended section
508(a) of the Dissolution Act to apply to spouses and not
intervenors. In addition to the stated purpose found in section
102(5), the language of section 508(a) is telling of the
legislature's intent. While the General Assembly used the term
"party" in section 508(a), the section only refers to two
parties. According to section 508(a):
"The court *** may order any party to
pay a reasonable amount for his own or the
other party's *** attorney's fees. Interim
attorney's fees *** may be awarded from the
opposing party ***. At the conclusion of the
case, contribution to attorney's fees *** may
be awarded from the opposing party in
- 15 -
accordance with subsection (j) of [s]ection
503." (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(a)
(West 2006).
An intervenor is not an "opposing" party in a dissolution action.
The spouses are the "opposing" parties. An intervenor is someone
who is merely allowed to join an action in order to assert or