In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] with subsection (c) of this [s]ection." 750
ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2006).
- 13 -
The plain and ordinary meaning of the Dissolution Act's
language is the best indicator of the legislature's intent. In
re Marriage of Murphy, 203 Ill. 2d 212, 219, 786 N.E.2d 132, 136
(2003). The statute should be read as a whole with all relevant
parts considered. In re Marriage of Kates, 198 Ill. 2d 156, 163,
761 N.E.2d 153, 157 (2001).
The General Assembly included a section in the
Dissolution Act explaining the purpose and construction of the
Dissolution Act, which neither party cites. See 750 ILCS 5/102
(West 2006). Section 102 states in relevant part:
"This Act shall be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying
purposes, which are to:
* * *
(5) make reasonable provision for
spouses and minor children during and after
litigation, including provision for timely
awards of interim fees to achieve substantial
parity in parties' access to funds for
litigation costs[.]" 750 ILCS 5/102(5) (West
2006).
Illinois normally follows the "American Rule," which
stands for the proposition that a party is responsible for his or
her own attorney fees. See Brundidge v. Glendale Federal Bank,
- 14 -
F.S.B., 168 Ill. 2d 235, 238, 659 N.E.2d 909, 911 (1995). In