In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] In a divorce case,
the spouses are necessarily parties. However, not all "parties"
are "spouses." While an intervenor is never a spouse in a
dissolution proceeding, an intervenor is a party to the
dissolution proceeding by virtue of the plain language of section
- 12 -
2-408 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2006)).
Whether Gudgel is eligible to receive attorney fees
pursuant to section 508(a) is a question of statutory
construction and also a question of first impression. We must
determine whether the General Assembly intended for an intervenor
to be eligible for attorney fees under section 508(a) of the
Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2006)). Section 508(a)
states:
"The court from time to time, after due
notice and hearing, and after considering the
financial resources of the parties, may order
any party to pay a reasonable amount for his
own or the other party's costs and attorney's
fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may
be awarded from the opposing party, in
accordance with subsection (c-1) of [s]ection
501. At the conclusion of the case,
contribution to attorney's fees and costs may
be awarded from the opposing party in
accordance with subsection (j) of [s]ection
503. Fees and costs may be awarded to
counsel from a former client in accordance
with subsection (c) of this [s]ection." 750
ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2006).
- 13 -
The plain and ordinary meaning of the Dissolution Act's
language is the best indicator of the legislature's intent. In
re Marriage of Murphy, 203 Ill. 2d 212, 219, 786 N.E.2d 132, 136
(2003). The statute should be read as a whole with all relevant