People v. Price, 2011 IL App (4th) 110272
[…] (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21 (1968)). “In judging the police officer’s conduct, we
apply an objective standard: ‘would the facts available to the officer at the moment of the
seizure *** “warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief” that the action was
appropriate?’ ” Close, 238 Ill. 2d at 505, 939 N.E.2d at 467 (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 21-
22).
-4-
¶ 22 Defendant argues the traffic stop was not justified because the evidence failed to show
the air freshener constituted a material obstruction. We disagree.
¶ 23 The material-obstruction statute found in section 12-503(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code
reads as follows:
“No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the
driver and the front windshield *** which materially obstructs the driver’s view.” 625
ILCS 5/12-503(c) (West 2010).
Over the last several years, this court has been confronted with multiple cases concerning
whether items hanging from a rearview mirror constitute a material obstruction.
¶ 24 In People v. Cole, 369 Ill.