In re Marriage of Bradley, 2011 IL App (4th) 110392
[…] disregard for the trial court’s authority, the trial court’s award of attorney fees was not
improper. See Boatmen’s National Bank of Belleville v. Martin, 155 Ill. 2d 305, 314, 614
N.E.2d 1194, 1198-99 (1993) (decision to impose a particular sanction under Rule 219(c) is
within the discretion of the trial court and, thus, only a clear abuse of discretion justifies
reversal).
¶ 30 Alternatively, the record in this case more clearly reflects that the trial court awarded
attorney fees pursuant to the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution
Act), and not Rule 219(c). Section 508(a) of the Dissolution Act provides:
“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the
financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his
own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. *** At the conclusion of the case,
contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in
accordance with subsection (j) of [s]ection 503.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2008).
Section 503(j) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
“After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties ***,
a party’s petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be