In re Marriage of Bradley, 2011 IL App (4th) 110392
[…] attorney fees pursuant to the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution
Act), and not Rule 219(c). Section 508(a) of the Dissolution Act provides:
“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the
financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his
own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. *** At the conclusion of the case,
contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in
accordance with subsection (j) of [s]ection 503.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2008).
Section 503(j) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
“After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties ***,
a party’s petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be
heard and decided, in accordance with the following provisions:
***
(2) Any award of contribution to one party from the other party shall be based on
the criteria for division of marital property under this [s]ection 503 and, if
maintenance has been awarded, on the criteria for an award of maintenance under
[s]ection 504.” 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2008).
¶ 31 Maintenance was awarded in this case.