In re Jabari C., 2011 IL App (4th) 100295
[…] delinquent and sentenced to the Department for this very incident. Additionally, respondent
notes the station adjustment occurred on May 14, 2009, two weeks after his initial arrest.
Further, respondent argues a juvenile is entitled to sentencing credit for any time spent in
custody, which includes an arrest. Respondent notes the social investigation report prepared
in this case indicated he was subject to “Juvenile Arrest” on May 1, 2009. Accordingly,
respondent argues he is entitled to one additional day of sentencing credit for May 1, 2009.
¶ 31 Section 5-301 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-301 (West 2008)) provides that
a minor arrested for any offense may receive a station adjustment for that arrest. “A formal
-6-
station adjustment is defined as a procedure when a juvenile police officer determines that
there is probable cause to believe the minor has committed an offense and an admission by
the minor of involvement in the offense.” 705 ILCS 405/5-301(2)(a) (West 2008). “A formal
station adjustment does not constitute an adjudication of delinquency or a criminal
conviction.” 705 ILCS 405/5-301(e) (West 2008). However, the juvenile may be required
to follow certain conditions established by the juvenile police officer, which may include a
prohibition against further violation of the law. 705 ILCS 405/5-301(d)(ii) (West 2008). A