In re Jabari C., 2011 IL App (4th) 100295
[…] detention.” In re Rakim V., 398 Ill. App. 3d 1057, 1059, 925 N.E.2d 339, 341 (2010). The
trial court’s application of a statute is subject to de novo review. Id.
¶ 24 D. Sentence Credit
¶ 25 First, respondent notes the State suggests he is not entitled to sentence credit for May 1,
2009, because he was not “incarcerated.” According to respondent, the notion that a minor
must be “incarcerated” before he is entitled to sentence credit is inconsistent with existing
case law, which states the juvenile gets credit for time spent “in custody.” We agree with
respondent.
¶ 26 Pursuant to section 5-710(1)(a)(v) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act)
(705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2008)), a “minor shall be given credit on the sentencing
order of detention for time spent in detention *** as a result of the offense for which the
sentencing order was imposed.” Additionally, the “time during which a minor is in custody
-5-
before being released upon the request of a parent, guardian or legal custodian shall be
considered as time spent in detention.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West
2008). A guilty minor shall not be committed to the Department for a period of time in
excess of the period for which an adult would be committed for the same offense. 705 ILCS
405/5-710(7) (West 2008).