FIFTH DIVISION
[…] The trial
court denied Ullrich's motion on May 10, 2000. Ullrich then filed a timely
Notice of Appeal to this court.
On appeal, Ullrich primarily argues that the trial court's
consideration of unsworn police reports and hearsay contained in the
officer's sworn reports violated Ullrich's right to due process of law.
Ullrich also argues that the trial court improperly rejected his evidence
and that the decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence.
These latter arguments are related to the former arguments, insofar as they
are affected by the consideration of the police reports.
Section 2-118.1(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which sets forth the
procedure for seeking to rescind a statutory summary suspension of a
driver's license, provides as follows:
"(b) Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary
suspension served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a
written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of
venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds
upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary
suspension rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the
written request or the first appearance date on the Uniform
Traffic Ticket issued pursuant to a violation of Section 11-501,
or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the hearing shall
be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction. This
judicial hearing, request, or process shall not stay or delay
the statutory summary suspension. The hearings shall proceed in
the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings.
The hearing may be conducted upon a review of the law
enforcement officer's own official reports; provided however,
that the person may subpoena the officer. Failure of the
officer to answer the subpoena shall be considered grounds for a
continuance if in the court's discretion the continuance is
appropriate.
The scope of the hearing shall be limited to the issues
of:
***
2. Whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe
that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a
motor vehicle upon a highway while under the influence of
alcohol, other drug, or combination of both; and
3. Whether the person, after being advised by the officer
that the privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended
if the person refused to submit to and complete the test or
tests, did refuse to submit to or complete the test or tests to
determine the person's alcohol or drug concentration ***." 625
ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2000).
"It is clear that the due process clause applies to the deprivation of a
driver's license by the State." People v. Orth, 124 Ill. 2d 326, 334, 530