FIFTH DIVISION
[…] that the reasoning employed by the McIntire court in admitting all of an
officer's official filed reports is undeniably linked to the essence of the
criminal statute. As McIntire explained, "the report is stated to be the
heart of the proceeding." McIntire, 236 Ill. App. 3d at 737. See also
People v. Williams, 149 Ill. 2d 467 (1992), which held that for sentencing
purposes, a presentence report is generally a reliable source for the
purpose of inquiring into defendant's criminal history. Here, too, the
reports are the heart of the proceedings.
The main purpose behind a section 2-118.1 hearing is to determine
"whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was
driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway
while under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination of both"
through consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors that have no
bearing on the court's ultimate determination of guilt. As in sentencing
hearings, the best way to arrive at that determination is through a review
of official reports that reveal and recount those factors in aggravation