FIFTH DIVISION
[…] of Cook County is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
REID, J., concurs.
GREIMAN, J., specially concurs.
JUSTICE REID, specially concurring:
While I concur in the result of the majority opinion, I feel
compelled to write separately on the issue of trial by affidavit. I
believe the way the trial court conducted the hearing implicates section 2-
118.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code in a way that is unconstitutional as
applied to this defendant and these peculiar facts and circumstances. (625
ILCS 5/2-118.1 (West 2000)). That statute reads, in relevant part, as
follows:
"The hearing may be conducted upon a review of the law
enforcement officer's own official reports; provided however,
that the person may subpoena the officer. Failure of the
officer to answer the subpoena shall be considered grounds for a
continuance if in the court's discretion the continuance is
appropriate." (625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2000)); Slip op. at
5.
The trial court reviewed the reports in this case because the
officers did not attend the continued hearing. These reports were
tantamount to an affidavit, and not a particularly compelling one at that,