FIFTH DIVISION
[…] testimony by the motorist that he was not in fact under the influence of
alcohol." Orth, 124 Ill. 2d at 341, 530 N.E.2d at 217. However, "[o]nly
if the trial judge finds such testimony credible will the burden shift to
the State to lay a proper foundation for the admission of the test
results." Orth, 124 Ill. 2d at 341, 530 N.E.2d at 217.
Orth is consistent with section 2-1110 of the Illinois Code of Civil
Procedure, which governs motions for a finding or judgment at the close of
a plaintiff's case in a non-jury trial. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2000).
Section 2-1110 provides that the trial court "shall weigh the evidence,
considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of
the evidence." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2000). Thus, unlike a motion for a
directed verdict in a jury trial, the trial court does not view the
evidence most favorably to the non-movant, but decides whether the non-
movant has made out a prima facie case, then weighs the evidence, including