In re C.J.
[…] The fact that the State cannot prove causation makes the child no less abused and no less needful of court intervention to both protect her and assure that the abuse stop.” (Emphasis in original.) See In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 465-66, 819 N.E.2d 734, 748 (2004) (citing R.B. approvingly). ¶ 42 Notwithstanding this distinction, section 2-21(1) of the Act mandates that the trial court also conduct the following analysis following a finding of abuse, neglect, or dependency: “After hearing the evidence the court shall determine whether or not the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent. *** If the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting that determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent, guardian, or legal custodian that form the basis of the court’s findings.” (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2010). ¶ 43 As the aforementioned statutes clearly mandate, the court must undertake the following separate, but interrelated, analyses: (1) determine whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent as alleged by the State and (2) determine–to