In re C.J.
[…] We disagree. ¶ 36 a. The Statutory Definition of an Abused Minor ¶ 37 Section 2-3(2)(i) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, the following: “(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or -7- immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s parent: (i) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function[.]” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2010). ¶ 38