In re B.B., 2011 IL App (4th) 110521
[…] 1136, 1146 (2011). The statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning, best
indicates the legislature’s intent. Pappas, 242 Ill. 2d at 180, 950 N.E.2d at 1146. In
interpreting a statutory provision, courts evaluate the statute as a whole, “with each provision
construed in connection with every other section.” Pappas, 242 Ill. 2d at 180, 950 N.E.2d at
1146. When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, a court must give effect to the
statute’s plain meaning without resorting to extrinsic statutory-construction aids. Pappas,
242 Ill. 2d at 180, 950 N.E.2d at 1146.
¶ 23 Section 14(a)(2) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (West Supp. 2003)) states
the following:
“If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody, the establishment of
a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall be considered a judgment
granting custody to the other parent. If the parentage judgment contains no such
provisions, custody shall be presumed to be with the mother; however, the presumption
shall not apply if the father has had physical custody for at least 6 months prior to the
date that the mother seeks to enforce custodial rights.”
¶ 24 The first sentence of section 14(a)(2) expressly states visitation rights or a support
obligation in one parent contained in a parentage judgment must be treated as a custody
judgment in favor of the other parent. See 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (West Supp. 2003).