Frerichs v. State of Illinois, 2011 IL App (4th) 101046
[…] making its own Medicaid policy. Indeed, a state that chooses to participate in the Medicaid
program designs its own plans and sets its own reasonable standards for eligibility and
assistance while complying with certain broad federal requirements. Gillmore v. Illinois
Department of Human Services, 218 Ill. 2d 302, 305, 843 N.E.2d 336, 338 (2006). However,
as McDonald pointed out, federal law mandates state compliance with its asset-transfer
policy and Illinois law is, in fact, compliant with federal requirements. Roland overlooks
these points.
¶ 18 The Illinois Public Aid Code (Code) (305 ILCS 5/5-2.1(a) (West 2008)) provides as
follows:
“To the extent required under federal law, a person shall not make or have made a
voluntary or involuntary assignment or transfer of any legal or equitable interests in
real property or in personal property, whether vested, contingent or inchoate, for less
-5-
than fair market value. A person’s interest in real or personal property includes all
income and assets to which the person is entitled or to which the person would be
entitled if the person had not taken action to avoid receiving the interest.”
Additionally, as addressed in McDonald, 406 Ill. App. 3d at 799, 952 N.E.2d at 27, relevant
sections of the Illinois Administrative Code (Administrative Code) are further consistent
with federal and state statutes. In McDonald, we noted the Administrative Code defined