In re Randall M.
[…] laws of this State, the court may enter an order directing that the juvenile be confined in the

         county jail. However, any juvenile confined in the county jail under this provision shall be

         separated from adults who are confined in the county jail in such a manner that there will be

         no contact by sight, sound or otherwise between the juvenile and adult prisoners." 705 ILCS

         405/5--410(2)(e) (West 2004).

The Act defines an "adult" as "a person 21 years of age or older" (705 ILCS 405/1--3(2) (West

2004)) and a "minor" as "a person under the age of 21 years subject to this Act" (705 ILCS 405/1--

3(10) (West 2004)). In addition, as noted previously, "delinquent minor" is defined as "any minor

who prior to his or her 17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act

occurred, any federal or State law, county or municipal ordinance." 705 ILCS 405/5--105(3) (West

2004).

         Relying on the statutory provisions quoted above, Randall argues that at the time he was

placed in the Lake County jail he was a "minor" 12 years of age or older. As such, even if he had