Health Alliance Medical Plans, Inc. v. Department of Healthcare & Family Services, 2011
[…] Thus, the
decision of the State’s chief procurement officer is not before us in this appeal. Accordingly,
we conclude the circuit court properly exercised jurisdiction under the Review Law.
¶ 25 B. Appellants’ Claim That the Circuit Court
Erred by Granting the Motion for Stay
¶ 26 Having concluded that the circuit court properly exercised jurisdiction in this case, we
turn to appellants’ contention that the circuit court erred by granting Health Alliance’s
-6-
motion for stay pending administrative review.
¶ 27 1. The Circuit Court’s Power To Issue a Stay
and the Standard of Review
¶ 28 Section 3-111(a)(1) of the Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(1) (West 2010)) outlines
the power of the circuit court to stay the decision of an administrative agency, pending
administrative review, as follows:
“(a) The Circuit Court has power:
(1) with or without requiring bond ***, and before or after answer filed, upon
notice to the agency and good cause shown, to stay the decision of the administrative
agency in whole or in part pending the final disposition of the case. For the purpose
of this subsection, ‘good cause’ requires the applicant to show (i) that an immediate
stay is required in order to preserve the status quo without endangering the public,
(ii) that it is not contrary to public policy, and (iii) that there exists a reasonable
likelihood of success on the merits[.]”
¶ 29 “Section 3-111(a)(1) of the [Review Law] gives the circuit court broad discretion to stay
an administrative decision pending review.” Metz v. Department of Professional Regulation,
332 Ill. App. 3d 1033, 1035, 773 N.E.2d 1234, 1236 (2002). Thus, our standard of review