Collins v. Town of Normal
[…] Village of Long Grove, 209 Ill. 2d 248, 261, 807 N.E.2d 439, 447 (2004), where the Illinois Supreme Court refused to apply the Tort Immunity Act’s one-year statute of limitations to a declaratory judgment action questioning the validity of an ordinance that required the payment of impact fees. The Illinois Supreme Court relied on the first sentence of section 2-101, “Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.” Raintree, 209 Ill. 2d at 259, 807 N.E.2d at 446. Noting that haphazard application of the one- year statute of limitations would create confusion, the court stated: “We affirm on the grounds that the plain meaning of section 2-201 of the Tort Immunity Act excludes the type of cause of action at