Collins v. Town of Normal
[…] However, on December 14, she was -2- informed her position would not be renewed, effective April 1. ¶5 II. ANALYSIS ¶6 A. Standard of Review ¶7 A trial court’s dismissal of a complaint under section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2008)) for failure to file a claim within the applicable statute of limitations is reviewed de novo. Raintree Homes, Inc. v. Village of Long Grove, 209 Ill. 2d 248, 254, 807 N.E.2d 439, 443 (2004). ¶8 B. Applicability of the Tort Immunity Act ¶9 Section 8-101 contains broad language, but section 2-101 contains broad language in the opposite direction. ¶ 10 Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2008)) provides: “(a) No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” ¶ 11 Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2008)) provides: “Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.