Sanders v. Stasi, 2011 IL App (4th) 100750
[…] ¶ 26 Our interpretation of “entitled” within this particular statutory context is informed by
Goodpasteur v. Fried, 183 Ill. App. 3d 491, 539 N.E.2d 207 (1989). In that case, a
testamentary trust provided its income would be distributed at the discretion of the trustees
to the plaintiff and three other named beneficiaries “ ‘for the purpose of assisting [them] in
meeting their living expenses which they may be unable to pay for through their own
efforts.’ ” Id. at 493 n.1, 539 N.E.2d at 208 n.1. The plaintiff claimed he was entitled to an
accounting under an earlier version of section 11(a) of the Act as he was “eligible to have the
benefit of the income from the trust.” Id. at 494, 539 N.E.2d at 209.
¶ 27 At that time, the relevant statute provided, “Every trustee at least annually shall furnish
to the beneficiaries then entitled to receive or eligible to have the benefit of the income from
the trust estate an account showing the receipts, disbursements and inventory of the trust
estate.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 148, ¶ 111. The plaintiff conceded he was not “entitled to
receive” trust income. Goodpasteur, 183 Ill. App. 3d at 494, 539 N.E.2d at 209. The
appellate court construed “eligible” within the meaning of the statute by contradistinguishing
it from “entitled.”