Sanders v. Stasi, 2011 IL App (4th) 100750
[…] its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the apparent intent of the legislature
in enacting it.” Id. “Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we must
apply it as written, without resort to extrinsic aids to statutory construction.” Id. One
indicator of the plain meaning of a word used in a statute is its dictionary definition. See id.
at 288, 940 N.E.2d at 1095 (“In determining the plain meaning of a statutory term, it is
entirely appropriate to look to the dictionary for a definition.” (Internal quotation marks
omitted.)).
¶ 18 C. Section 11(a) of the Act
¶ 19 Section 11(a) of the Act requires a trustee to provide an annual accounting to certain
beneficiaries. Specifically, it provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Every trustee at least annually shall furnish to the beneficiaries then entitled
to receive or receiving the income from the trust estate, or if none, then those
beneficiaries eligible to have the benefit of the income from the trust estate a current
account showing the receipts, disbursements and inventory of the trust estate.” 760
ILCS 5/11(a) (West 2008).
Under this provision, the analysis of when and whether a trust beneficiary is entitled to an
accounting is driven by the initial inquiry whether any beneficiary is currently entitled to
receive or is currently receiving trust income.