OKO, LLC v. Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] Assembly the power to exempt from taxation property used for, inter alia, charitable
       purposes. See Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, § 6. As part of this grant of authority, the General
       Assembly “ ‘may place restrictions, limitations, and conditions on [property-tax]
       exemptions.’ ” Provena Covenant Medical Center, 236 Ill. 2d at 390, 925 N.E.2d at 1145
       (citing North Shore Post No. 21 of the American Legion v. Korzen, 38 Ill. 2d 231, 233, 230
       N.E.2d 833, 835 (1967)). One such restriction is found in section 15–65 of the Code.
       Pursuant to section 15–65, to qualify for a charitable exemption, the property must be
       “actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or
       otherwise used with a view to profit, but also that it be owned by an institution of public
       charity.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Provena Covenant Medical Center, 236 Ill. 2d
       at 390, 925 N.E.2d at 1145 (citing Chicago Patrolmen’s Ass’n v. Department of Revenue,