Interstate Trucks, LLC v. State
[…] The ALJ noted a “ ‘motor carrier’ [was] any person who operate[d] or causes to be operated any commercial motor vehicle on any highway in Illinois. 35 ILCS 505/13a.5 [(West 2006)].” The ALJ determined plaintiff was a “motor carrier” because “it operated commercial motor vehicles in Illinois on the day in question.” ¶ 15 Further, the ALJ determined plaintiff was required to obtain single-trip permits under section 13a.5 of the Tax Law because the trucks fit within the definition for “commercial motor vehicle,” and plaintiff fit within the definition of “motor carrier.” The ALJ noted a single-trip permit authorized “operation of a commercial motor vehicle ‘for a single trip through the State of Illinois, or from a point on the border of this State to a point within and return to the border.’ [35 ILCS 505/13a.5 (West 2006)].”