Interstate Trucks, LLC v. State
[…] People v. Smith, 236 Ill. 2d 162, 166-67, 923 N.E.2d 259, 262 (2010). ¶ 31 Section 13a.4 of the Tax Law (35 ILCS 505/13a.4 (West 2006)) provides as follows: “Except as provided in Section 13a.5 of this Act, no motor carrier shall operate in Illinois without first securing a motor fuel use tax license and decals from the Department or a motor fuel use tax license and decals issued under the International Fuel Tax Agreement by any member jurisdiction.” ¶ 32 Additionally, section 13a.5 of the Tax Law (35 ILCS 505/13a.5 (West 2006)) states, in pertinent part, as follows: “As to a commercial motor vehicle operated in Illinois in the course of interstate traffic by a motor carrier not holding a motor fuel use tax license issued under this Act, a single trip permit authorizing operation of such commercial motor vehicle for a single trip through the State of Illinois, or from a point on the border of this State to a point within and return to the border may be issued by the Department or its agents after proper application.” ¶ 33 Section 1.16 of the Tax Law (35 ILCS 505/1.16 (West 2006)) defines “commercial motor vehicle” as follows: “ ‘Commercial motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle used, designed, or -6- maintained for the transportation of persons or property and either having 2 axles and a gross vehicle weight