Interstate Trucks, LLC v. State
[…] Further, plaintiff argues its trucks were not required to have single-trip permits because the trucks did not fall within the definition of “commercial motor vehicle” set forth in section 1.16 of the Tax Law. ¶ 30 The primary goal of statutory construction is to “ascertain and give effect to the drafters’ intention, and the most reliable indicator of intent is the language used, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning.” People v. Smith, 236 Ill. 2d 162, 166-67, 923 N.E.2d 259, 262 (2010). ¶ 31 Section 13a.4 of the Tax Law (35 ILCS 505/13a.4 (West 2006)) provides as follows: “Except as provided in Section 13a.5 of this Act, no motor carrier shall operate in Illinois without first securing a motor fuel use tax license and decals from the Department or a motor fuel use tax license and decals issued under the International Fuel Tax Agreement by any member jurisdiction.” ¶ 32 Additionally, section 13a.5 of the Tax Law (35 ILCS 505/13a.5 (West 2006)) states, in pertinent part, as follows: “As to a commercial motor vehicle operated in Illinois in the course of interstate traffic by a motor carrier not holding a motor fuel use tax license issued under this Act, a