No. 2--06--0430 Filed: 5-4-07
[…] been placed as a regular education student.
-9-
No. 2--06--0430
Antioch argues that Carlos was placed as a regular education student and that D.D. does not
apply because it is limited to cases involving placements of special education students. However,
a brief overview of section 10--20.12b(c) of the Code illustrates that a regular education student's
placement under the Code is not made in a vacuum; the person who placed the student is entitled to
a hearing to determine the student's residency status.
Section 10--20.12b of the Code provides the framework for determining residency and
reimbursement obligations of resident school districts. Section 10--20.12b(c) provides as follows:
"If a school board in a school district with a population of less than 500,000 determines that
a pupil who is attending school in the district on a tuition free basis is a nonresident of the
district for whom tuition is required to be charged under Section 10--20.12a, the board shall
notify the person who enrolled the pupil of the amount of the tuition charged under Section
10--20.12a that is due to the district for the nonresident pupil's attendance in the district's
schools. The notice shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within 10 days
after receipt of the notice, the person who enrolled the pupil may request a hearing to review
the determination of the school board. The request shall be sent by certified mail, return
receipt requested, to the district superintendent. Within 10 days after receipt of the request,
the board shall notify, by certified mail, return receipt requested, the person requesting the
hearing of the time and place of the hearing, which shall be held not less than 10 nor more
than 20 days after the notice of hearing is given. The board or a hearing officer designated
by the board shall conduct the hearing. The board and the person who enrolled the pupil may
be represented at the hearing by representatives of their choice. At the hearing, the person
who enrolled the pupil shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence concerning
-10-
No. 2--06--0430
the pupil's residency. If the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer, the hearing officer,
within 5 days after the conclusion of the hearing, shall send a written report of his or her
findings by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the school board and to the person who
enrolled the pupil. The person who enrolled the pupil may, within 5 days after receiving the
findings, file written objections to the findings with the school board by sending the