In re: A.L., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] with the child and when the clock began to
run during which time the parent was required
to take these steps. However, wholesale
judicial notice of everything that took place
prior to the unfitness hearing is unnecessary
and inappropriate. The rules of evidence in
civil cases apply to adjudicatory hearings
under the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West
- 19 -
1996)), with a limited exception for hearsay,
as contained in section 2-18(4)(a) of the Act
(705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 1996))."
J.G., 298 Ill. App. 3d at 628-29, 699 N.E.2d
at 175.
We note that section 2-22(1) of the Juvenile Court Act
provides as follows:
"At the dispositional hearing, the court
shall determine whether it is in the best
interests of the minor and the public that he
be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to
be made a ward of the court, the court shall
determine the proper disposition best serving
the health, safety and interests of the minor
and the public. The court also shall con-
sider the permanency goal set for the minor,
the nature of the service plan for the minor
and the services delivered and to be deliv-
ered under the plan. All evidence helpful in
determining these questions, including oral
and written reports, may be admitted and may
be relied upon to the extent of its probative
value, even though not competent for the
purposes of the adjudicatory hearing." (Em-
phasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West
2008).
- 20 -
Similarly, section 2-28(2) provides that in selecting
the permanency goal that is in the best interest of the child, a
trial court shall consider the following:
"The court shall consider (i) the perma-