In re: Ch. W. and Ca. W., Minors, ) Appeal from
[…] tion is identical with the one presented in
the suit in question, (2) there was a final
judgment on the merits in the prior adjudica-
tion, and (3) the party against whom estoppel
is asserted was a party or in privity with a
party to the prior adjudication." (Emphasis
in original.) Nowak v. St. Rita High School,
- 12 -
197 Ill. 2d 381, 390, 757 N.E.2d 471, 478
(2001).
Moreover, "[a]pplication of the doctrine of collateral estoppel
must be narrowly tailored to fit the precise facts and issues
that were clearly determined in the prior judgment." Nowak, 197
Ill. 2d at 390-91, 757 N.E.2d at 478.
Section 115-10(a)(2) of the Criminal Procedure Code
(725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2006)) provides an exception to
the hearsay rule in criminal cases for out-of-court statements
made by the victim, "describing any complaint of such act or
matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an
offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or
physical act against that victim." However, section 115-10(b)
provides, in pertinent part, such evidence is only admissible if:
"(1) The court finds in a hearing con-
ducted outside the presence of the jury that
the time, content, and circumstances of the
statement provide sufficient safeguards of
reliability; and
(2) The child *** either:
(A) testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a witness and
there is corroborative evidence of the
act which is the subject of the state-
ment[.]" 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b) (West
2006).
- 13 -
In cases under the Juvenile Court Act, section 2-18(4)(c) of that
act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2008)) provides for the
admissibility of "[p]revious statements made by the minor relat-
ing to any allegations of abuse or neglect."