In re: Ch. W. and Ca. W., Minors, ) Appeal from
[…] 819 N.E.2d at 747.
On review, this court will not reverse a trial court's
neglect finding unless it is against the manifest weight of the
evidence. Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 464, 819 N.E.2d at 747. "A
finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if
the opposite conclusion is clearly evident." Arthur H., 212 Ill.
2d at 464, 819 N.E.2d at 747.
Respondent contends the trial court erred by finding
the minor children were neglected because Ch. W.'s statements to
Foley were not corroborated as required by section 2-18(4)(c) of
the Juvenile Court Act. While section 2-18(4)(c) allows for the
admission of the minor's previous statements regarding abuse or
neglect allegations, it provides "no such statement, if uncorrob-
orated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient
in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." 705 ILCS
405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2008).
We must begin our analysis by examining what the
State's petition actually alleged. The State's petition alleged
- 19 -
the minors were neglected because their environment was injurious
to their welfare when they resided with respondent in that said