NO. 4-09-0822 Opinion Filed 3/4/11
[…] unreasonable, improbable[,] or unsatisfactory that it raises a
- 15 -
reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt").
C. Defendant's Claim Regarding the Circuit
Clerk's Imposition of Certain Fees
1. The Imposition of the Drug-Court Fee and
Children's-Advocacy-Center Fee
Defendant also argues that the circuit clerk lacked the
authority to impose a (1) $10 drug-court fee and (2) $15
children's-advocacy-center fee under sections 5-1101(d-5) and 5-
1101(f-5), respectively, of the Counties Code. The State con-
cedes that the circuit clerk erred by imposing the fees and we
accept the State's concession.
Sections 5-1101(d-5) and 5-1101(f-5) of the Unified
Code provide as follows:
"Additional Fees to finance court system. A
county board may enact by ordinance or reso-
lution the following fees:
* * *
(d-5) A $10 fee to be paid by the defen-
dant on a judgment of guilty *** under Sec-
tion 5-9-1 of the [Unified Code] to be placed
in the county general fund and used to fi-
nance the county mental health court, the
county drug court, or both.
* * *
(f-5) In each county in which a Chil-
dren's Advocacy Center provides services, the
county board may adopt a mandatory fee of
- 16 -
between $5 and $30 to be paid by the defen-
dant on a judgment of guilty *** under Sec-
tion 5-9-1 of the [Unified Code] for a felony
***." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-5), (f-5) (West
2008).
See People v. Williams, No. 1-09-1667, slip op. at 11 (Ill. App.
Dec. 2, 2010), (concluding that the fees imposed under sections
5-1101(d-5) and 5-1101(f-5) are fines because they are "not