In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] the joint-parenting agreement, and awarded sole custody of Jacob
and Ryan to Christina. The court also found James in contempt
for failing to pay his share of the boys' medical bills. This
appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Custody
The determination of child custody rests largely within
the discretion of the trial court, and its decision will not be
disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of
the evidence or the trial court abused its discretion. In re
Marriage of Craig, 326 Ill. App. 3d 1127, 1129, 762 N.E.2d 1201,
1203 (2002).
Section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2008)) provides:
"(b) The court shall not modify a prior
- 3 -
custody judgment unless it finds by clear and
convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts
that have arisen since the prior judgment or
that were unknown to the court at the time of
entry of the prior judgment, that a change
has occurred in the circumstances of the
child or his custodian, or in the case of a
joint custody arrangement that a change has
occurred in the circumstances of the child or
either or both parties having custody, and
that the modification is necessary to serve
the best interest of the child. *** In the
case of joint custody, if the parties agree
to a termination of a joint custody arrange-
ment, the court shall so terminate the joint
custody and make any modification which is in
the child's best interest. The court shall
state in its decision specific findings of
fact in support of its modification or termi-
nation of joint custody if either parent
opposes the modification or termination."
To modify a custody order, a petitioner must demon-
strate by clear and convincing evidence (1) a change of circum-
stances of the child or his custodian has occurred and (2) a
modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the
child. See In re Marriage of Burke, 185 Ill.