In re: the Marriage of ) Appeal from
[…] He has had several different jobs
from the time he and Christina were married to the present, has
been in the military, and has gone back to school. While Zachry
thinks Christina's lifestyle choices must have had some effect on
Jacob and Ryan, they appear to be happy, healthy, and well-
adjusted.
Zachry recommended custody remain with Christina but
James should have as much visitation as feasible given the
distance between his home and Christina's home.
The trial court interviewed both Jacob and Ryan in
camera. They both professed a desire to live with their mother.
Section 602(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West
2008)) provides a trial court shall consider all relevant factors
when determining the best interests of a child, including the
factors specifically set forth by the Act. These factors are:
- 12 -
"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or
parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his
custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelation-
ship of the child with his parent or parents,
his sibling and any other person who may
significantly affect the child's best inter-
est;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home,
school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of
all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of
physical violence by the child's potential
custodian, whether directed against the child
or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or re-
peated abuse *** whether directed against the
child or directed against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each
parent to facilitate and encourage a close
and continuing relationship between the other
parent and the child; and
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex
offender." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2008).
- 13 -
Both parents desire custody of Jacob and Ryan. The
boys are young but both expressed a desire to live with their
mother. The boys get along with both parents as well as James'
wife, Julia, and her children and Christina's other children, the