People v. Coleman, 2012 IL App (4th) 110463
[…] ¶ 61 To be sure, as the State points out, Nelson-Knox’s affidavit was not “attached” to the
postconviction petition (id.), but, instead, defendant filed her affidavit in support of his
motion for reconsideration, after the summary dismissal of his petition. The State argues that,
by submitting Nelson-Knox’s affidavit after the summary dismissal of the petition instead
of moving to amend the petition before the summary dismissal by adding Nelson-Knox’s
affidavit to it, defendant is trying to evade the “waiver,” or more accurately, forfeiture, i.e.,
the procedural default, mandated by section 122-3 (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010)). That
section provides: “Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the
original or an amended petition is waived.” (Emphasis added.) Id. The claim, however,
already was in the postconviction petition that Dedman filed: a claim that Rueter had
rendered ineffective assistance by entering into the stipulation. Nelson-Knox’s affidavit was