People v. Coleman, 2012 IL App (4th) 110463
[…] 122-2.1 of the Act, which deals with summary dismissals. Under that section, the ‘gist’
of the constitutional claim alleged by the defendant is to be viewed within the framework
of the ‘frivolous or *** patently without merit’ test.” Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 11.
¶ 47 Section 122-2.1(a) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West
2010)) says that, within 90 days after the filing and docketing of a postconviction petition,
the trial court shall examine the petition and shall enter an order pursuant to section 122-2.1
(725 ILCS 5/122-2.1 (West 2010)). Subsection (a)(2) (725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West
2010)) says that, if the defendant has been sentenced to imprisonment and if the court
determines that his or her petition is “frivolous or *** patently without merit,” the court
“shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions
of law it made in reaching its decision.” This first stage in the postconviction proceeding
“allows the circuit court to act strictly in an administrative capacity by screening out those
petitions which are without legal substance or are obviously without merit.” (Internal
quotation marks omitted.) People v.