Department of Central Management Services v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] See 5 ILCS 315/3(n), 6(a) (West 2008). The Board alleges Kondelis’s primary duties of assisting in merit-board cases and advising personnel in the State Police’s forensic science laboratories do not make him a managerial employee. We conclude the Department has failed to show the Board’s decision was clearly erroneous. ¶ 18 Section 3(j) of the Labor Act (5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2008)) defines “managerial employee” as “an individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and management functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of management policies and practices.” The purpose of the exclusion is to “maintain the distinction between management and labor and to provide the employer with undivided loyalty from its representatives in management.” Chief Judge of the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit v.