Department of Central Management Services v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] collective-bargaining unit because he is a managerial employee and the Labor Act excludes
       such employees from engaging in collective bargaining. See 5 ILCS 315/3(n), 6(a) (West
       2008). The Board alleges Kondelis’s primary duties of assisting in merit-board cases and
       advising personnel in the State Police’s forensic science laboratories do not make him a
       managerial employee. We conclude the Department has failed to show the Board’s decision
       was clearly erroneous.
¶ 18        Section 3(j) of the Labor Act (5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2008)) defines “managerial
       employee” as “an individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and management
       functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of management
       policies and practices.” The purpose of the exclusion is to “maintain the distinction between
       management and labor and to provide the employer with undivided loyalty from its
       representatives in management.” Chief Judge of the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit v. Illinois State