Department of Central Management Services/The Department of State Police v. Illinois
[…] ¶ 16 B. Managerial Employee
¶ 17 The Department first contends the Board erred by including Kondelis’s position in the
collective-bargaining unit because he is a managerial employee and the Labor Act excludes
such employees from engaging in collective bargaining. See 5 ILCS 315/3(n), 6(a) (West
2008). The Board alleges Kondelis’s primary duties of assisting in merit-board cases and
advising personnel in the State Police’s forensic science laboratories do not make him a
managerial employee. We conclude the Department has failed to show the Board’s decision
was clearly erroneous.
¶ 18 Section 3(j) of the Labor Act (5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2008)) defines “managerial
employee” as “an individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and management
functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of management
policies and practices.” The purpose of the exclusion is to “maintain the distinction between
management and labor and to provide the employer with undivided loyalty from its
representatives in management.” Chief Judge of the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit v. Illinois State