Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 2012 IL App (4th) 120359
[…] The trial court did not abuse its
discretion by staying the litigation against the BDO defendants until the supreme court
answers these questions.
¶ 79 C. Staying the Cases Until the Claim of Breach of Contract Is Arbitrated
¶ 80 The trial court stayed the proceedings not only for the duration of Grant Thornton’s
appeal to the supreme court but also for the duration of the arbitration of plaintiffs’ claims
of breach of contract. Plaintiffs contend that imposing a stay until the conclusion of the
arbitration was an abuse of discretion and severely prejudicial to them.
¶ 81 Section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West 2010)) provides:
“Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order
for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this Section or, if the issue is
severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only.” The first part of section 2(d) is
expressed in mandatory language: if the proceeding involves an issue subject to arbitration,
the whole proceeding “shall be stayed.” But then the statute provides an alternative,