Nos. 2--07--0539 & 2--07--0632 cons. Filed: 12-10-08
[…] County of Bureau v.
Thompson, 139 Ill. 2d 323, 340 (1990). Therefore, the relevant inquiry on appeal is what
governmental entity is responsible for maintaining the public roadway of which the bridge is a part.
Thompson, 139 Ill. 2d at 340-41.
Section 2--103 of the Highway Code defines the township and district road system to include
"all rural roads to which this Code applies *** and which are not a part of the State highway system,
-11-
Nos. 2--07--0539 & 2--07--0632 cons.
county highway system or municipal street system." 605 ILCS 5/2--103 (West 2006). The Highway
Code defines a rural road as "[a]ny highway or road outside the corporate limits of any municipality."
605 ILCS 5/2--218 (West 2006). Meanwhile, section 2--104 of the Highway Code defines the
municipal street system as including "existing streets and streets hereafter established in
municipalities which are not a part of the State highway system or county highway system, together