In re Christopher P.
[…] We are not persuaded. Respondent’s May 2009 probation order does not state he was found eligible for this program. See 55 ILCS 5/3- 6039(b)(6) (West 2008) (requiring the order to state the juvenile was approved for placement in the program); see also 55 ILCS 5/3-6039(c) (West 2008) (including mandatory activities such as “mandatory physical training and labor, military formation and drills”). Further, it is unclear how the Treatment Program’s status as an impact program would not entitle respondent to sentencing credit. See 55 ILCS 5/3-6039(a) (West 2008) (“[T]he delinquent minor’s detention shall be reduced to time considered served upon certification to the court *** that the delinquent minor has successfully completed the program.”). ¶ 38 3. The Juvenile Act Sentencing Credit Requirements ¶ 39 While the Juvenile Act expressly addresses sentencing credit for juveniles placed in “detention” (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v), (1)(b) (West 2008)), the supreme court has applied the broader adult sentencing credit requirements of