In re Christopher P.
[…] As such, these repercussions support our conclusion respondent had a “legal duty to submit” to state authority while at the Treatment Program. ¶ 47 C. Validity of Treatment Program ¶ 48 Respondent urges us to find the Treatment Program and its 90-day scheduled length, which actually was 117 days for respondent, is in conflict with the 30-day detention limitation in the Juvenile Act (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2008)). Respondent appears to assert we need to find the Treatment Program is “detention” (see 705 ILCS 405/5- 710(1)(a)(v) (West 2008) (“A minor shall not be deprived of credit for time spent in detention ***.”); 705 ILCS 405/5-105(5) (West 2008) (definition)) to determine he is entitled to sentencing credit, but under Rakim V. and Jabari C., we need only determine if the Treatment Program is “custody.”