In re Christopher P.
[…] The school dean observed respondent wearing the coat and respondent admitted he took the coat from another student’s locker. In May 2009, the trial court held the first sentencing hearing. A social investigation report (SIR) pursuant to section 5-701 of the Juvenile Act (705 ILCS 405/5-701 (West 2008)) was introduced. The court placed respondent on one year’s probation and ordered him to complete the Treatment Program and serve 30 days’ home confinement and 30 days (stayed) in the Detention Center. The court ordered respondent to complete the Treatment Program under section 5-715(2)(e) of the Juvenile Act, which permits the court to order a minor “as a condition of probation *** [to] attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction or residence of persons on probation” (705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(e) (West 2008)). ¶7 Respondent participated in the Treatment Program for 117 days from May 18, 2009, to September 11, 2009. According to the record, while in the Treatment Program, respondent received room confinement on at least nine occasions.