In re Christopher P.
[…] As respondent is entitled to credit for any time spent “in custody” as a condition of probation (People v. Scheib, 76 Ill. 2d 244, 251, 390 N.E.2d 872, 875 (1979); People v. Dieu, 298 Ill. App. 3d 245, 250, 698 N.E.2d 663, 666 (1998)), the fact the trial court ordered respondent to complete the Treatment Program as a condition of probation under section 5-715(2)(e) of the Juvenile Act (705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(e) (West 2008)) does not affect our analysis of whether he is entitled to sentencing credit. ¶ 40 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code, recodified from section 5-8-7 of the Unified Code during the pendency of respondent’s proceedings, provides, in pertinent part: “[An] offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed ***. Except when prohibited by subsection (d), the trial court may give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention, or when the defendant has been confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010). ¶ 41 Based on prior precedent and section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code, we need not determine whether the Treatment Program qualifies as “detention” for section 7-710(a)(v) of the Juvenile Act as respondent urges.