Prazen v. Shoop, 2012 IL App (4th) 120048
[…] 30-5 of the Illinois Municipal Code.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-141.1(g) (West
Supp. 2011).
¶ 29 Section 7-141.1(g) of the Pension Code is specific and makes clear the only two
circumstances in which an annuitant must forfeit his age-enhancement or creditable-service
benefits. See 40 ILCS 5/7-141.1(g) (West 2010). While not specifically defined by statute,
neither the phrase “employment with” nor “personal services contract with” is ambiguous
and we will not read ambiguity into a statute where none exists. The term “employee” is
defined in article 7 of the Pension Code and includes a person who (1) is paid “for the
performance of personal services or official duties out of the general fund of a municipality”
or a fund controlled by the municipality, or (2) “[u]nder the usual common[-]law rules
applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee
with a municipality.” 40 ILCS 5/7-109 (West 2010). To be “employed with” an IMRF
employer, a person must first fit the definition of “employee.” Further, a personal services
contract is generally known as one which is not delegable because the services provided are
specific to the person’s unique skills.