Prazen v. Shoop, 2012 IL App (4th) 120048
[…] statute, which, if plain and unambiguous, must be read without exception, limitation, or other
condition.’ ” Id. (quoting People v. Davis, 199 Ill. 2d 130, 135, 766 N.E.2d 641, 644 (2002)).
Generally, “[a] court will give substantial weight and deference to an interpretation of an
ambiguous statute by the agency charged with administering and enforcing that statute.”
Birkett, 202 Ill. 2d at 46, 779 N.E.2d at 881. However, statutes concerning pensions are
-6-
liberally construed in favor of the pensioner. Jones, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 1068, 894 N.E.2d at
967.
¶ 28 Section 7-141.1(g) of the Pension Code provides, in part:
“An annuitant who has received any age enhancement or creditable service under this
Section and thereafter accepts employment with or enters into a personal services
contract with an employer under this Article thereby forfeits that age enhancement and
creditable service; except that this restriction does not apply to (1) service in an elective
office, so long as the annuitant does not participate in this Fund with respect to that
office, (2) a person appointed as an officer under subsection (f) of Section 3-109 of this
Code, and (3) a person appointed as an auxiliary police officer pursuant to Section 3.1-
30-5 of the Illinois Municipal Code.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-141.1(g) (West
Supp. 2011).
¶ 29 Section 7-141.1(g) of the Pension Code is specific and makes clear the only two
circumstances in which an annuitant must forfeit his age-enhancement or creditable-service
benefits. See 40 ILCS 5/7-141.1(g) (West 2010).