People v. Poole
[…] The trial court sentenced him to 18 years’ imprisonment on the Class X offense and a concurrent extended term of 14 years’ imprisonment on the Class 2 felony. Defendant argues that under the extended-term sentencing statute (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010)), an extended-term sentence may be imposed only for the most serious class of offense committed during a single course of conduct. The extended-term sentencing statute provides: “A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by *** Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless -4- the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010). The supreme court has interpreted section 5-8-2(a) to mean that a defendant who is convicted of multiple offenses may be sentenced to an extended-term sentence only on those offenses that are within the most serious class. People v.