No. 2--07--0239 Filed: 9-15-08
[…] -10-
No. 2--07--0239
As noted above, defendant raises two additional issues for the first time on appeal.
Specifically, defendant argues that his plea was involuntary (1) due to the unavailability of a Tamil
interpreter at certain hearings, and (2) as a result of the trial court's failure to admonish him, at the
time of his plea, that he would be required to serve a term of MSR. Because these matters were not
raised in defendant's petition, they have been waived, and we decline to consider them on appeal.
See 725 ILCS 5/122--3 (West 2006) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not
raised in the original or an amended petition is waived"). The sole basis of defendant's claim that
his plea was involuntary was his allegations that he was mentally unfit. As we have discussed,
defendant's allegations failed to state the gist of a constitutional claim, and the trial court properly