No. 2--06--0452 Filed: 8-15-08
[…] purpose of the proceedings or assist in his defense," and "all the events and testimony cited by the
-18-
No. 2--06--0452
defendant, including those occurring during the sentencing hearing, are relevant to defendant's fitness
at the time of trial").
We turn to the merits of the fitness issue. "Due process bars the criminal prosecution or
sentencing of a defendant who is not competent to stand trial." People v. Woodard, 367 Ill. App. 3d
304, 319 (2006). A defendant is presumed fit to stand trial (725 ILCS 5/104--10 (West 2004)), but,
when a bona fide doubt as to the defendant's fitness is raised, "the court shall order a determination
of the issue before proceeding further" (725 ILCS 5/104--11(a) (West 2004)). The court must hold
a "hearing to determine the issue of the defendant's fitness." 725 ILCS 5/104--16(a) (West 2004).
The fitness determination is governed by the following nonexclusive set of factors:
"(1) The defendant's knowledge and understanding of the charge, the proceedings,
the consequences of a plea, judgment or sentence, and the functions of the participants in the
trial process;
(2) The defendant's ability to observe, recollect and relate occurrences, especially
those concerning the incidents alleged, and to communicate with counsel;
(3) The defendant's social behavior and abilities; orientation as to time and place;
recognition of persons, places and things; and performance of motor processes." 725 ILCS
5/104--16(b) (West 2004).
The overarching criterion of fitness is:
"A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to
understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense."
725 ILCS 5/104--10 (West 2004).
-19-
No. 2--06--0452
Fleshing out this standard, Illinois courts have held that a defendant is fit to stand trial if he "has
sufficient present ability to consult with defense counsel with a reasonable degree of rational
understanding and *** has both a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings." (Emphasis
added.) People v. Baugh, 358 Ill. App. 3d 718, 732 (2005).
There is no dispute that Dr. Meyer's report raised a bona fide doubt as to defendant's fitness,
thereby requiring the court to hold a fitness hearing. The question is whether the State proved by a
preponderance of the evidence that defendant was fit. See 725 ILCS 5/104--11(c) (West 2006)
("When a bona fide doubt of the defendant's fitness has been raised, the burden of proving that the
defendant is fit by a preponderance of the evidence and the burden of going forward with the
evidence are on the State"). Both parties assert that a trial court's finding of fitness is reviewed for
abuse of discretion. Indeed, there are several appellate decisions that so hold. See, e.g., Baugh, 358
Ill. App. 3d at 732 ("A trial court's fitness determination will be reversed only upon a showing of an