MidAmerica Bank, FSB v. Charter One Bank, FSB
[…] Nos. 2--07--0064 & 2--07--0158 cons.


procured the check by fraud through a check-kiting scheme, and we consider whether ETI (and thus

its assignee, MidAmerica) may enforce the instrument after committing such fraud to obtain it.

       The type of fraud at issue here, termed "fraud in the inducement," is a defense of the obligor

under section 3--305(a)(2). J. White & R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code §14--10, at 542-43

(5th ed. 2000). MidAmerica argues that, even if ETI committed fraud, Charter One may not assert

fraud as a defense to enforcement because, pursuant to section 3--305(b), defenses of the obligor do

not apply against holders in due course, a status MidAmerica ascribes to ETI. Section 2--203 of the

Code provides a quick rejoinder to MidAmerica's argument:

               "Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the

       transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder

       in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer,

       directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or

       illegality affecting the instrument." 810 ILCS 5/3--203(b) (West 2002).

Because the trial court found that ETI procured the cashier's check by fraud, ETI cannot claim the

protection of holder-in-due-course status. Also because the trial court found that ETI procured the