People v. Graves, 2012 IL App (4th) 110536
[…] People v. Bartelt, 241 Ill. 2d 217,
226, 948 N.E.2d 52, 57 (2011). “[T]he circuit court’s ultimate ruling as to whether
suppression is warranted is reviewed de novo.” Bartelt, 241 Ill. 2d at 226, 948 N.E.2d at 57.
¶ 51 A person commits eavesdropping when he “[k]nowingly and intentionally uses an
eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any
conversation” without the consent of all parties to the conversation. 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(1)
(West 2008). The term “conversation” refers to “any oral communication between 2 or more
persons.” 720 ILCS 5/14-1(d) (West 2008). Certain activities are exempt from the provisions
of the eavesdropping statute. 720 ILCS 5/14-3 (West 2008). At the time of defendant’s arrest
in May 2009, one such exemption included “[r]ecordings made simultaneously with a video
recording of an oral conversation between a peace officer, who has identified his or her
office, and a person stopped for an investigation of an offense under the Illinois Vehicle
Code.” 720 ILCS 5/14-3(h) (West 2008). Additionally, any evidence obtained in violation
of the eavesdropping statute is inadmissible in a criminal trial. 720 ILCS 5/14-5 (West 2008).
¶ 52 Here, videotaped evidence of defendant’s traffic stop included audio and video