Bjork v. Draper
[…] see also G. Covington, Conservation Easements: A Win/Win for Preservationists and Real Estate

Owners, 84 Ill. B.J. 628, 628 (1996). The Internal Revenue Code (Code) provides that conservation

easements are tax deductible if they meet certain requirements in the Code or in regulations. 26

U.S.C. §170(a)(1) (2000). Under sections 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and 170(h) of the Code, a person who

contributes a "qualified real property interest" to a "qualified organization" exclusively for a

"conservation purpose" can claim an income tax charitable deduction to the extent of the value

contributed. 26 U.S.C. §§170(f)(3)(B)(iii), (h) (2000); see 84 Ill. B.J. at 629. A "qualified real

property interest" is defined by the Code as being "a restriction granted in perpetuity on the use

which may be made of the real property." (Emphasis omitted.) 26 U.S.C. §170(h)(2)(c) (2000); see

84 Ill. B.J. at 629.

        The Grays' property is located in the Lake Forest Historic District, which is listed on the

National Register of Historic Places in recognition of its exceptionally well-preserved buildings and